Privacy- and cookie Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of the website www.bencis.com. It describes how we manage personal data collected through our website and explains how the information is used to provide services to you. All personal data is handled with care and will be transferred to other Bencis entities and to our third-party subcontractors, such as the hosting provider.

This policy will be updated from time to time, for instance if we add new functionalities to our website that require use of personal data.

How we use your personal data

We use personal data that you knowingly provide to us through our website. For example, when you subscribe to a Bencis newsletter or an event, we will ask you for the following information: your name, company name, address, and email address. This data is used to select relevant newsletters and invite you to upcoming events. We may also use the data to inform you about other matters that may be of interest to you.

In addition, we automatically process personal data for technical and functional management of our website and to ensure it is easy to use. For this purpose, we may process data such as your IP-address, the pages you visit on our website, the browser you are using demographic information, and the time and duration of your visit. We also use cookies for the same purpose. Cookies help us learn more about how the website is being used which helps us to improve the overall experience. Please see below for further information on cookies.

Lastly, when you contact us with questions or requests, we will use personal data provided by you to answer your query.

Security

Bencis secures your personal data through various technical and organisational measures, such as firewalls, secured servers, and data processing agreements with third parties hosting our website. 

We take the following measures in particular:

  • Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password
  • We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device. We rely on third party analytics cookies for analytical purposes and to enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of our website.

If you do not consent to the use of cookies, we will place a functional no-follow cookie on your device to remember your choice. This expires after two weeks. 

It is also possible for cookies to be placed by the various social media referred to on our website. Social media use such cookies to enable functionalities as well as to collect information which they can use for their own purposes.

You can enable or disable cookies at any time by amending the cookie settings of your browser.

All data collected by us via the use of cookies will be treated confidentially.

Social media

If you share the content from the Bencis website via social media, your personal data will be visible to the visitors of your personal pages on these social media websites. We are not responsible or liable for any processing of your personal data via such media.

Other websites

The Bencis website may provide referrals – including hyperlinks – to websites offered by other companies/persons or by social media. Bencis is not responsible or liable for any processing of your personal data via these websites. This Privacy and Cookie Policy does not apply to the use of such websites.

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data. We provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, when we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Access, correction, and deletion

You have the right to access, correct and delete your personal data processed by Bencis at no cost, as well as the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish access to your personal data processed by Bencis or have your data updated, corrected or deleted, please send your request to info@bencis.com or by post to the Bencis entity responsible for the processing of your data as set out in the section below.

Should you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please email to info@bencis.com. If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Responsibility for your personal data

Bencis Capital Partners B.V., located at Zuidplein 76, 1077 XV Amsterdam, the Netherlands, Bencis Capital Partners Belgium N.V., located at Culliganlaan 2E, 1831 Brussels and Bencis Capital Partners Deutschland GmbH, located at Kaiserswerther Straße 115, 40880 Ratingen will be jointly responsible for your personal data.